Get started7 High Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 48.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 19 EPCs).
7 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2019
7 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 13 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 13 years.
7 High Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £4,322
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

10 September 2010Most recent
£450,000
+10.8%over 6 years7 July 2004
£406,250
+116.1%over 6 years18 August 1997
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8RA: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG4 8NU
The White Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.