Get started33 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £430,000.
33 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 33 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 33 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,375
Street avg £4,265
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

9 January 2024Most recent
£430,000
+14.4%over 4 years16 December 2019
£376,000
+72.5%over 17 years2 July 2002
£218,000
+60.4%over 3 years21 June 1999
£135,950
+23.6%over 2 years4 June 1997
£110,000
+22.2%over 1 year29 September 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8RA: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG4 8SD
The White Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.