Get started31 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £436,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
Price for 31 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£436,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,904
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£436,500
+53.2%over 13 years10 August 2007
£285,000
+33.2%over 4 years18 October 2002
£214,000
+55.1%over 2 years29 June 2000
£138,000
+45.3%over 5 years19 January 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8RA: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SG4 8SD
The White Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.