Get started21 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £525,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 21 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,123
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£525,000
+22.4%over 4 years24 June 2020
£429,000
+72.3%over 16 years9 June 2004
£249,000
+54.7%over 3 years26 January 2001
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8RA: £436,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SG4 8XU
The White Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.