Get started25 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 752 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 14.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
25 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2021
Summer house
25 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£323,600
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 25 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £4,315
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

5 January 2018Most recent
£323,600
+29.4%over 5 years7 August 2012
£250,000
+81.2%over 11 years23 May 2001
£138,000
+15.0%30 November 2000
£120,000
+41.2%over 1 year18 June 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8RA: £520,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SG4 8SD
The White Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.