Get started5 Armour Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £510,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
5 Armour Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
5 Armour Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,623
Street avg £4,467
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£510,000
+36.9%over 6 years27 November 2015
£372,500
+62.0%over 8 years23 February 2007
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0BS
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.