Get started37 Armour Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £546,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 37 Armour Rise in 2023.
Insertion of ground floor front window following removal of existing garage doors and insertion of double doors on side elevation to facilitate garage conversion (Development already carried out).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£546,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 37 Armour Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,911
Street avg £4,456
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Replace existing garage door with front ground floor window and insertion of double doors to side elevation to facilitate conversion of detached garage into habitable accommodation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£546,000
+45.6%over 4 years30 October 2020
£375,000
+139.6%over 19 years26 March 2001
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £460,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0QP
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.