Get started26 Armour Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£569/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £490,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Armour Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 26 Armour Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,125
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£490,000
+21.0%over 7 years17 February 2017
£405,000
+76.1%over 6 years22 October 2010
£230,000
+180.5%over 14 years12 July 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0BS
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.