Get started23 Armour Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 95.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £360,000 in November 2024.
23 Armour Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 23 Armour Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,492
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£360,000
+7.5%over 3 years5 August 2021
£335,000
+71.8%over 9 years30 July 2012
£195,000
+146.8%over 12 years24 September 1999
£79,000
+39.8%over 3 years6 September 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0JL
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.