Get started21 Armour Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £382,000 in August 2025. At 58 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
21 Armour Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 21 Armour Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,586
Street avg £4,469
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2025Most recent
£382,000
+60.0%over 10 years13 February 2015
£238,750
+19.4%over 3 years21 December 2011
£200,000
-4.8%over 4 years14 December 2007
£210,000
+265.2%over 8 years21 December 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0JL
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.