Get started20 Armour Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 557 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 142.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £386,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
20 Armour Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Armour Rise.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 20 Armour Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
20 Armour Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,460
Street avg £4,434
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 August 2018Most recent
£386,000
+15.2%over 3 years10 August 2015
£335,000
+131.0%over 12 years20 June 2003
£145,000
+171.0%over 8 years28 March 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0AN
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.