Get started94 Millstream Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 17th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
94 Millstream Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 94 Millstream Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 94 Millstream Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £2,792
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

2 July 2021Most recent
£210,000
+6.3%over 4 years28 October 2016
£197,500
+31.7%over 9 years29 June 2007
£150,000
+191.3%over 8 years29 July 1998
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG4 0AQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.