Get started93 Millstream Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. At 54 m² this is the 26th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £260,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
93 Millstream Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 93 Millstream Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,815
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 7 years26 February 2018
£239,995
+71.4%over 4 years5 December 2013
£140,000
+80.6%over 12 years5 October 2001
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.