Get started105 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 43 m² this is the 7th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in August 2023.
105 Millstream Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 105 Millstream Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£215,000
+10.3%over 2 years21 May 2021
£195,000
+8.6%over 2 years18 September 2018
£179,500
+56.1%over 4 years25 October 2013
£115,000
+5.5%over 9 years19 December 2003
£109,000
+118.0%over 4 years19 November 1999
£49,995
+47.0%over 3 years31 July 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.