Get started84 Millstream Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. At 54 m² this is the 26th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
84 Millstream Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 84 Millstream Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,537
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£245,000
+11.4%over 4 years23 April 2021
£220,000
30 November 2017
£220,750
+46.2%over 3 years17 April 2014
£151,000
+16.2%over 5 years5 December 2008
£130,000
+2.4%over 2 years27 February 2006
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.