Get started86 Millstream Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 67.3% above the 2014 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
86 Millstream Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 86 Millstream Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

16 April 2014Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 5 years26 September 2008
£145,000
+9.0%over 2 years3 February 2006
£133,000
+66.3%over 5 years12 January 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG4 0AQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.