Get started71 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 24% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 43 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 35 EPCs).
71 Millstream Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
71 Millstream Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 8 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 71 Millstream Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,884
Street avg £2,801
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£167,000
+31.5%over 1 year27 March 2015
£127,000
+30.9%over 5 years22 April 2009
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.