Get started67 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 74.4% above the 2007 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
67 Millstream Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 7 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 7 years.
67 Millstream Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,244
Street avg £3,838
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

1 June 2007Most recent
£133,000
+98.5%over 6 years14 August 2000
£66,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SG4 0AH
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB