Get started109 Millstream Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 144.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £197,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
109 Millstream Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
109 Millstream Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 109 Millstream Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,952
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£197,500
+1.3%over 2 years4 September 2018
£195,000
+51.2%over 3 years27 November 2014
£129,000
+11.2%over 9 years14 January 2005
£116,000
+36.5%over 2 years6 June 2002
£85,000
+132.9%over 5 years30 August 1996
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.8 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.