Get started31 Woolgrove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in June 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 541.4% above the 1997 sale of £55,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 70.5% below the postcode norm. At 64 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 16 EPCs).
31 Woolgrove Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 31 Woolgrove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£867
Street avg £4,450
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 1997Most recent
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AT: £403,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB