Get started24 Woolgrove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 124.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £450,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Woolgrove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 24 Woolgrove Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,429
Street avg £4,080
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2024Most recent
£450,000
+4.7%over 3 years4 September 2020
£430,000
+16.2%over 3 years26 May 2017
£370,000
+72.1%over 7 years18 September 2009
£215,000
+15.6%over 4 years26 August 2005
£186,000
+43.1%over 3 years30 January 2002
£130,000
+92.6%over 3 years16 February 1998
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AT: £403,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.