Get started19a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 93.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £357,000 in February 2024.
19a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
19a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £4,130
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2024Most recent
£357,000
+21.0%over 5 years20 April 2018
£295,000
+58.6%over 4 years5 July 2013
£186,000
+24.8%over 7 years1 March 2006
£149,000
+12.9%over 1 year25 March 2004
£132,000
+121.8%over 6 years16 January 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AT: £420,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.