Get started20 Woolgrove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Woolgrove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 20 Woolgrove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £4,145
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£420,000
+23.5%over 3 years31 October 2017
£340,000
+58.1%over 10 years2 February 2007
£215,000
+115.0%over 5 years24 April 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AT: £403,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.