Get started21 Woolgrove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £403,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Woolgrove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£403,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 21 Woolgrove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,975
Street avg £4,176
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£403,000
+69.7%over 15 years30 November 2007
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0AT: £420,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB