Get started9 Common Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 31% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2020 for £435,000.
9 Common Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 9 Common Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Full: Single storey front and rear extensions and two storey side extension.
Latest sale on 9 Common Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Common Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £3,657
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9SA: £325,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB