Get started6 Common Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Common Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 6 Common Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,233
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

23 November 2023Most recent
£305,000
+13.4%over 4 years12 April 2019
£269,000
+88.8%over 15 years5 December 2003
£142,500
+168.9%over 5 years26 March 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9SA: £340,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG18 9EW
Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.