Get started7 Mill Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9QB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 sits 60.6% above the 2014 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 5 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
7 Mill Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2022
7 Mill Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
7 Mill Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £4,302
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

8 January 2014Most recent
£320,000
+10.3%over 4 years1 May 2009
£290,000
+118.9%over 13 years22 August 1995
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9QB: £395,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG18 9DZ
Langford Village Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.