Get started17 Southill Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £732,500 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Southill Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Southill Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
17 Southill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£732,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
17 Southill Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,087
Street avg £3,822
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Lawful Development Certificate Existing: Construction of an orangery/conservatory
Lawful Development Certificate Existing: Construction of a two bay timber car port.
3 November 2022Most recent
£732,500
+70.3%over 18 years14 July 2004
£430,000
+177.4%over 8 years2 April 1996
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NW: £475,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SG18 9UA
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.