Get started23 The Woodlands is a five-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2022 for £688,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 The Woodlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 The Woodlands has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Full: Two storey side extension and first floor side extension.
Latest sale on 23 The Woodlands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£688,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
23 The Woodlands outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,406
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2022Most recent
£688,000
+205.8%over 22 years17 March 2000
£225,000
+50.0%over 2 years20 June 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NH: £510,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SG18 9QT
Kings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.