Get started11 The Woodlands is a three-bedroom detached house in Broom, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £465,000 in October 2025. At 100 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 11 The Woodlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,650
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£465,000
+17.7%over 8 years7 June 2017
£395,000
+35.0%over 4 years15 March 2013
£292,500
-8.6%over 5 years15 November 2007
£320,000
+116.2%over 7 years12 April 2000
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9NH: £512,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SG18 9JS
Kings Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Langford Village Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.