Get startedHazelwood is a three-bedroom detached house in Stanford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £944,000 sits 277.6% above the 2006 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 68.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hazelwood ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Full: Erection of one replacement detached dwelling and detached garage
Hazelwood's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£944,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hazelwood is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Demolition Determination: Total demolition of dwelling
6 February 2006Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9JL: £600,000 (2022–2019).
Woodlands Old School Lane Stanford Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
2 Laburnham Cottages Old School Lane Stanford Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2022
Cypress Cottage Old School Lane Stanford Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2022
97 Old School Lane Stanford Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2021
Moon Rakers Old School Lane Stanford Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SG18 9ND
Old School Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Southill Lower School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB