Get started22 Stanford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 22 Stanford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,551
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

14 September 2023Most recent
£355,000
+46.1%over 9 years18 August 2014
£243,000
+21.5%over 5 years12 December 2008
£199,950
+19.7%over 5 years13 October 2003
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9HX: £402,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SG18 9EW
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Southill Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.