Get started40b is a detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 272% above the 2007 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
A recent planning application at 40b was refused — worth checking the council file.
Removal of condition number 7 of planning permission MB/07/01372/FULL (Erection of 4 bedroom chalet bungalow) - to remove occupation condition.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.2% per year over 5 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -5.2% per year over 5 years.
40b outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of condition number 7 of planning permission MB/07/01372/FULL (Erection of 4 bedroom chalet bungalow) to allow the occuption condition to be changed.
11 September 2007Most recent
£125,000
-21.9%over 4 years13 January 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BT: £427,000 (2024–2021).
32 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2024
4a Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2024
36 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2023
28 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2021
18 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.