Get started1 Chessum Road is a detached house in Langford, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9FU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 18% above the 2019 sale price. Sold January 2019 for £394,950.
1 Chessum Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£394,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Chessum Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,872
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 168 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£394,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9FU: £550,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
Flexmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Langford Village Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB