Get started30 Hitchin Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £723,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £585,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Oak framed triple car bay with store room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 30 Hitchin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Discharge of Condition 5 against planning permission CB/21/00574/FULL (Construction of 2 x 4 bedroom detached dwellings)
13 March 2020Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BT: £427,000 (2024–2021).
32 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jun 2024
4a Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2024
36 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2023
28 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2021
18 Hitchin Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 12 years
SG18 9UA
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB