Get started7 Ickwell Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 10.3% above the 2018 sale price. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Ickwell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Ickwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,432
Street avg £4,532
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£195,000
+81.4%over 12 years9 November 2005
£107,500
+10.8%over 2 years10 April 2003
£97,000
+110.9%over 3 years4 June 1999
£46,000
+22.7%over 3 years10 November 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BS: £378,759 (2024–2022).
1 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2024
21 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
4 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2023
12 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2023
Briar Patch House Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SG18 9EW
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.