Get started4 Ickwell Road is a mid-terrace house in Upper Caldecote, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 20.7% below the 2023 sale of £370,800, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £370,800.
4 Ickwell Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Ickwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Ickwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,694
Street avg £4,488
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£370,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9BS: £380,000 (2024–2022).
1 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Aug 2024
21 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2023
12 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2023
Briar Patch House Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2022
15 Ickwell Road Upper Caldecote Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2022
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
SG18 9GA
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Caldecote Church of England Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB