Get started6 Garner Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
A recent sale: £462,500 in June 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, reconstruction of existing side infill extension and part garage conversion.
6 Garner Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Garner Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,953
Street avg £3,482
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
6 June 2025Most recent
£462,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AF: £368,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SG18 9ND
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB