Get started15 Ickwell Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 sits 63.3% above the 2015 sale of £275,000. At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015).
15 Ickwell Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
One and a half storey side extension
15 Ickwell Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
20 March 2015Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AA: £249,999 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
SG18 9DZ
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB