Get started11a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northill, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 547 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 35.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 171.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
11a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2020
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 9 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 9 years.
11a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£281,000
+12.4%over 9 years8 February 2007
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 9AA: £250,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
SG18 9ND
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northill CofE Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB