Get started10 Berkeley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 26.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
10 Berkeley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 10 Berkeley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,608
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

2 July 2020Most recent
£235,000
+9.3%over 4 years25 January 2016
£214,995
+79.2%over 13 years20 September 2002
£119,995
+90.5%over 4 years11 September 1998
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8QL
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.