Get started24 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £416,000 in May 2024.
24 Berkeley Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Full: First floor side extension.
Latest sale on 24 Berkeley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
24 Berkeley Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,119
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

22 May 2024Most recent
£416,000
+74.4%over 17 years15 September 2006
£238,500
+25.2%over 3 years14 February 2003
£190,500
+100.5%over 4 years29 May 1998
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £368,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.