Get started12 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 140.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £368,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Berkeley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
12 Berkeley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,662
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kayser Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£368,000
+22.7%over 6 years23 November 2018
£300,000
+43.5%over 10 years23 May 2008
£209,000
+168.0%over 9 years11 September 1998
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8SY: £380,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8HS
Closest school
0.7 km
Biggleswade Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.