Get started8 Cambridge Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 56.1% above the 2013 sale of £155,000. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
8 Cambridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Cambridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £3,392
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

18 November 2013Most recent
£155,000
+25.0%over 8 years25 October 2005
£124,000
+33.3%over 3 years7 June 2002
£93,000
+5.7%over 10 months17 August 2001
£88,000
+175.0%over 6 years13 April 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RS: £230,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.