Get started16 Cambridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Cambridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
16 Cambridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,032
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£250,000
+10.1%over 1 year22 November 2019
£227,000
+18.2%over 3 years24 March 2016
£192,000
+10.3%over 8 years15 June 2007
£174,000
+337.7%over 10 years28 June 1996
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RS: £230,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.