Get started2a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 80.5% above the 2013 sale of £200,000. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £3,487
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

2 December 2013Most recent
£200,000
+185.7%over 16 years20 January 1997
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RS: £230,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SG18 8NP
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB