Get started14 Cambridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 17.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Cambridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
14 Cambridge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,909
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2017Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 4 years26 July 2013
£160,000
+1.9%over 3 years25 June 2010
£157,000
-6.0%over 3 years25 May 2007
£167,000
+115.5%over 6 years23 March 2001
£77,500
+77.1%over 4 years2 December 1996
£43,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RS: £230,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.