Get started6 Cambridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 563 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 56.9% above the 2010 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
6 Cambridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2019
6 Cambridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 12 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 6 Cambridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

2 June 2010Most recent
£153,000
+8.5%over 5 years4 October 2004
£141,000
+42.4%over 2 years2 August 2002
£99,000
+17.9%over 1 year5 February 2001
£84,000
+23.5%over 10 months30 March 2000
£68,000
+34.0%over 1 year6 April 1998
£50,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RS: £230,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SG18 8HQ
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.