Get started6 Bunyan Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 68 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2001. Sold March 2021 for £453,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
FULL: FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR. CONSERVATORY TO REAR.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Bunyan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,670
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Biggleswade Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£453,000
+124.3%over 19 years28 September 2001
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8QQ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SG18 8FW
Closest school
0.5 km
Biggleswade Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB