Get started4 Back Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 110.7% above the 2005 sale of £149,995. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 8 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 8 years.
4 Back Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £2,285
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Dells — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

23 June 2005Most recent
£149,995
+257.1%over 2 years5 September 2002
£42,000
-19.2%over 4 years31 October 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8JA: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 8HS
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.